Awards

Celebrating the many achievements of our club members from our annual awards.

(Multiple winners are highlighted in brackets)

 2023
Most Improved Male - James Robbins
Most Improved Female - Kathryn Rattray & Louise Fielding
Performance of the Year - Kat Robertson
Newcomer of the Year - Ellie Bagshaw
Strider of the Year - Kat Robertson (2)
Personal Achievement - Bethan Gwynn
Winter Series Women - Kat Robertson (2) & Jo Fleming
Winter Series Men - Chris McKeown (4) 
Summer Series Women - Kat Robertson 
Summer Series Men - Chris Wilson
Handicap Series - Ruth Tennant
Dan Robertson parkrun cup B - Fiona Ferguson 
Dan Robertson parkrun cup A - Kay Adams 

England Athletics Volunteer Awards - West Midlands Region - Coach of the Year Runner Up - Kat Robertson

England Athletics Volunteer Awards - West Midlands Region -  Race Official Runner Up -
Ben Howat

 2022
Most Improved Male - John Paul Hunt
Most Improved Female - Naomi Cruden
Performance of the Year - Ian Allen (3)
Newcomer of the Year - Kenneth Gregor
Strider of the Year - Kat Robertson
Personal Achievement - Jack Gammon
Winter Series Women - Kat Robertson
Winter Series Men - Chris McKeown (3)
Summer Series Women - Claire Davidson
Summer Series Men - Chris McKeown (2)
Handicap Series - Shaun Martin

2021
Most Improved Male - Luke Bennett
Most Improved Female - Kat Robertson
Performance of the Year - Mel Venables (3)
Newcomer of the Year - Paul Palmer
Strider of the Year - Doug Rattray (2)
Personal Achievement - Ash Hogg
Winter Series Women - Charlotte Everard (2)
Winter Series Men - Ian Allen (2)

2020
Most Improved Male - Billy Morton
Most Improved Female - Mairi Walker (2)
Performance of the Year - Ian Allen (2)
Strider of the Year - Kevin Baskerville
Handicap Series - Clare Hinton

2019
Most Improved Male - Ian Allen
Most Improved Female - Mairi Walker
Performance of the Year - Ian Allen
Newcomer of the Year - Luke Bennett
Strider of the Year - Bethan Gwynn (2)
Winter Series Women - Claire Davidson
Winter Series Men - Ian Allen
Summer Series Women - Mairi Walker
Summer Series Men - Ian Allen
Handicap Series - James Warren

2018
Most Improved Male - Chris McKeown
Most Improved Female - Helen Pugh
Performance of the Year - Chris Liddle
Newcomer of the Year - Kathryn Rattray
Strider of the Year - Chris McKeown
Winter Series Women - Clare Hinton
Winter Series Men - Chris McKeown (2)
Summer Series Women - Clare Hinton
Summer Series Men - Chris McKeown
Handicap Series - James Robbins

2017
Most Improved Male - David Lithgow
Most Improved Female - Charlotte Everard
Performance of the Year - Kelsey Wiberley
Newcomer of the Year - Becky Lonergan
Strider of the Year - Doug Rattray
Winter Series Women - Melissa Venables (2)
Winter Series Men - Chris McKeown
Summer Series Women - Melissa Venables
Summer Series Men - Pete Soley
Handicap Series - Doug Rattray

2016
Most Improved Male - Dan Fleming
Most Improved Female - Sandra Stokes
Performance of the Year - Mel Venables (2)
Newcomer of the Year - Steve Taylor
Strider of the Year - Matt Leydon and Fiona Ferguson
Winter Series Women - Charlotte Everard
Winter Series Men - Paul Edwards (2)
Summer Series Women - Carolyn Wilkinson (5)
Summer Series Men - Paul Edwards (2)

2015
Most Improved Male - Paul Edwards
Most Improved Female - Susie Stannard
Performance of the Year - Mel Venables
Newcomer of the Year - Matt Leydon
Strider of the Year - Nick Adams
Winter Series Women - Carolyn Wilkinson (6)
Winter Series Men - Paul Edwards
Summer Series Women - Carolyn Wilkinson (4)
Summer Series Men - Will Johnson (3) and Paul Edwards

2014
Most Improved Male - Tim Down
Most Improved Female - Mel Venables
Performance of the Year - Rob Thompson
Newcomer of the Year - Laura Peake
Strider of the Year - Sean Lonergan (2) and Caroline Whitehouse
Winter Series Women - Carolyn Wilkinson (5)
Winter Series Men - Victor Garanto
Summer Series Women - Jo Fleming
Summer Series Men - Will Johnson (2)

2013
Most Improved Male - Will Johnson
Most Improved Female - Fiona Ferguson
Performance of the Year - Trevor Wilkinson
Newcomer of the Year - Susie Stannard
Strider of the Year - Stuart Lee
Winter Series Women - Carolyn Wilkinson (4)
Winter Series Men - Andrew Graham
Summer Series Women - Carolyn Wilkinson (4)
Summer Series Men - Will Johnson

2012
Most Improved Male - Ben Parkinson
Most Improved Female - Clare Hinton
Newcomer of the Year - Gary Perkins
Strider of the Year - Sean Lonergan
Winter Series Women - Sandra Stokes
Summer Series Women - Carolyn Wilkinson (3)
Summer Series Men - Trevor Wilkinson (3)

2011
Most Improved Male - Hartwig Busch
Newcomer of the Year - Mark Urbanowski
Strider of the Year - Bethan Gwynn
Winter Series Women - Melissa Venables
Summer Series Women - Kate Evans
Summer Series Men - Trevor Wilkinson (2)

2010
Most Improved Male - Richard Shepard
Newcomer of the Year - Harkiran Kalsi
Strider of the Year - Simon Pullen and Peter Schofield
Winter Series Women - Carolyn Wilkinson (3)
Summer Series Women - Carolyn Wilkinson (2)
Summer Series Men - Mike Ellis

2009
Most Improved Male - Darren Gillman
Newcomer of the Year - Nadine Fleckenstein
Strider of the Year - John McNally (2)
Winter Series Women - Carolyn Wilkinson (2)
Summer Series Women - Carolyn Wilkinson
Summer Series Men - Trevor Wilkinson

2008
Most Improved Male - Richard Bicknell
Newcomer of the Year - Martin Blazenby
Strider of the Year - Darren Gillman
Winter Series Women - Carolyn Wilkinson
Summer Series Women - Laura Sparkes
Summer Series Men - Stuart Mead

2007
Most Improved Male - Dewi Williams
Newcomer of the Year - Mike Ellis
Strider of the Year - Jackie Lindsey
Winter Series Women - Dawn Clark
Summer Series Women - Helen Taranowski (2)
Summer Series Men - John McNally (2)

2006
Newcomer of the Year - Hayley French
Strider of the Year - Richard Bicknell
Winter Series Women - Kate Hall
Summer Series Women - Helen Taranowski
Summer Series Men - John McNally

2005
Most Improved Male - John Burden
Newcomer of the Year - Liz Tapper
Strider of the Year - John McNally

2004
Newcomer of the Year - Allen El-Sour
Strider of the Year - Neil Butcher

2003
Newcomer of the Year - Richard Strauswald
Strider of the Year - Steve Tighe

1999
Newcomer of the Year - R Booth
Strider of the Year - J. Gillard

1998
Newcomer of the Year - Barbara Parkinson
Strider of the Year - Rick Smith (2)

1997
Newcomer of the Year - Emily Beacham
Strider of the Year - Vicky Smith

1996
Newcomer of the Year - Noel Butler
Strider of the Year - Don Gruettner

1995
Newcomer of the Year - Bob Griffiths
Strider of the Year - Rick Smith

1994
Newcomer of the Year - Denise Smith
Strider of the Year - Simon Heath

1993
Newcomer of the Year - Lisa Everard
Strider of the Year - Alan Jennings

1992
Strider of the Year - S. Garrison